Technical Skills and Job-Ready firm scoops Indian Newslink Business Awards

Mission Ready HQ Co-Founder and Director Diana Sharma displays the Supreme Business of the Year Award and poses with (from left) Auckland Business Chamber Chief Executive Simon Bridges, former Prime Minister and now Leader of the Opposition Chris Hipkins, Link2 Group Executive Chairman Indra Sirigiri (Sponsor of the Award) and Waikato District Mayor Jacqui Church at the 14th Annual Indian Newslink Business Awards ceremony held at Swaminarayan Complex in Auckland on November 27, 2023 (INL Photo by Creative Eye Limited)

Venkat Raman
Auckland, November 27, 2023

Auckland-based Mission Ready HQ Limited was declared Supreme Business of the Year as well as the winner in two categories at the 14th Annual Indian Newslink Business Awards held tonight (November 27, 2023) at Swaminarayan Complex in the South Auckland suburb of Papatoetoe.

The company won the Best Medium-Sized Business Award and Business Excellence with Social Responsibility Award and its Co-Founder and Mission Director Diana Sharma won the Best Businesswoman of the Year Award.

Feroz Ali, Executive Chairman of Whitecliffe College receives the Business Excellence in Innovation Award from Auckland Deputy Mayor Desley Simpson, watched by Zinda Forestry Limited Managing Director Jacob Mannothra (Sponsor of the Award) (Right) and National MP for New Lynn Paulo Garcia at the 14th Annual Indian Newslink Business Awards ceremony held at Swaminarayan Complex in Auckland on November 27, 2023 (INL Photo by Creative Eye Limited)

Our Guests of Honour

Among those present at the event were Attorney General and Defence Minister Judith Collins, Ethnic Communities and Media and Communications Minister Melissa Lee (who were sworn in as Ministers by Governor-General Dame Cindy Kiro earlier in the day in Wellington), Opposition Leader Chris Hipkins, former Minister and Labour MP Priyanca Radhakrishnan and several National and Labour MPs elected in the general election held on October 14, 2023, Waikato District Mayor Jacqui Church, Auckland Business Chamber Chief Executive (and former Minister and Leader of the Opposition) Simon Bridges and top executives of major companies.

Mission Ready HQ

In choosing Mission Ready HQ as the Supreme Business of the Year, the panel of independent judges paid tribute to the company’s vision, initiative and commitment to bridging the skills shortage gap.

“This organisation demonstrated outstanding knowledge and strategy across all the categories and showed strong growth and expansion through extremely difficult economic times; Their commitment to the customer and the team’s ability to listen to market trends stood out from the others. The organisation grew exponentially and yet, maintained its cherished culture and teamwork. Their management team showed outstanding leadership and built an organisation that is a great example for the entire Community,” they said.

Ms Sharma said that Mission Ready’s vision is to create a better world by developing and coaching talented, creative individuals and guiding them into exciting tech-enabled careers with organisations that care.

“The Mission Ready accelerator was launched by a passionate team with local and global project experience industry network, talent development experience, and a keen eye on tech skills requirements. We were set up to bridge the growing skills shortage by challenging the way the next technical workforce is prepared. That is why we created this model in collaboration with industry employers and leaders,” she said.

Hundreds of companies across New Zealand filed their entries in 16 categories covering almost all aspects of the New Zealand economy. They were businesses and professionals from across the country, responding to our call for entries on March 1, 2023. Free Online Workshops were conducted for potential entrants in May and June on a variety of topics.

Sandy Mascarenhas and Beryl Jonathan of New Zealand Airline Academy, winner of the Best Large Business Award with (from left) Takanini MP (National) Rima Nakhle and Duco Consultancy Chief Executive Chandan Ohri (Sponsor of the Award) at the 14th Annual Indian Newslink Business Awards ceremony held at Swaminarayan Complex in Auckland on November 27, 2023 (INL Photo by Creative Eye Limited)

The Full List of Winners

Following is the full list of winners in various categories: 1. Business Excellence in Retail Trade: Xtreme Beauty 2. Business Excellence in Innovation: Whitecliffe College 3. Business Excellence in Marketing: Gutsi 4. Business Excellence in Customer Service: Kess Hair and Beauty 5. Best Employer of Choice: Bindu’s Brow + Beauty 6. Best Small Business: Glowbal Group 7. Best Medium-Sized Business: Mission Ready HQ Limited 8. Best Large Business: New Zealand Airline Academy 9. Business Excellence in Health & Safety: Three60 Construction 10. Business Excellence in Ethics and Compliance: Bank of India (NZ) Limited 11. Business Excellence with Social Responsibility: Mission Ready HQ Limited 12. Business Excellence in International Trade with India: NZ HVAC Supplies Limited 13. Best Accountant of the Year: Abhi Jagwani (My Tax CA) 14. Best Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Raise Awareness of Dementia (Glendowie College) 15. Best Financial Advisor (Mortgage) of the Year: Jaz Bedi (The Mortgage & Loan Guru) 16. Best Businesswoman of the Year: Diana Sharma (Mission Ready HQ Limited).

Supreme Business of the Year: Mission Ready HQ Limited.

Commemoration Awards

As a part of the annual Awards Ceremony, Indian Newslink has established Commemoration Awards to recognise companies and individuals for excellence in various aspects of business including ethics and compliance, social responsibility, exponential growth, innovative approach, health and safety and entrepreneurial skills. The following were the recipients this year:

Commemoration Awards: 1. Indian Newslink Commemoration Award: Chandan Ohri, Chief Executive, Duco Consultancy 2. Raman (Ray) Ranchhod Commemoration Award: Indra and Manasa Sirigiri, Directors, Link2 Group 3. Wenceslaus Anthony Commemoration Award: Shivani Arora (Chairman, Better Future Trust New Zealand) 4. Dr Robert Khan (Senior) Commemoration Award: Sai Bedekar 4. Ravin Lal Commemoration Award: Nick Malarao 5. Indian Newslink Commemoration Award: The Supreme Sikh Society of New Zealand: 6. Indian Newslink Commemoration Award Indian Newslink: Dreamline Homes Lali Ranvir Singh 7. Indian Newslink Commemoration Award: Bobby Sohal.

Among our Sponsors were Link2 Group, Auckland Business Chamber, Duco Consultancy, 0800Rachna,

Focus Marketing Group, Fund A Group, Mahesh Bindra (Link Business), Newpark Financial Services, S G Consulting Limited, Saravanaa Bhavan, ShareNZ, Team Gopal, Wahine Charitable Trust and Zindia Forestry Limited.

Share this story

Related Stories

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement