Posted By

Tags

Sell out Awards Night promises grandeur

New Zealand’s prominent leaders, captains of the industry, businesses and others will recognise, applaud and reward the winners of the Indian Newslink Indian Business Awards (IBA) 2010 at the Stamford Plaza Hotel in Auckland on November 15, 2010.

Among them will be Governor General Sir Anand Satyanand, Lady Susan Satyanand, Prime Minister John Key, Auckland Mayor Len Brown, Opposition Leader Phil Goff, Trade Minister Tim Groser, India’s High Commissioner Retired Admiral Sureesh Mehta, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries.

Major commercial banks, investment companies and large businesses have booked corporate tables, enhancing the value of the Awards Night.

The event, beginning at 6 pm, is sold out.

Award Categories

The Hotel’s lobby will be transformed into a gala function area to accommodate about 500 men and women, all of who identify IBA as a premier business event of the year.

A distinguished and independent panel of judges is currently evaluating the entries received in 11 categories. The finalists and winners in each category will be announced at the Awards Night and presented with special trophies. Since their names will not be disclosed until the time of the Awards Presentation, finalist will receive their certificates thereafter.

There are 11 categories this year including Best Exporter to India Business, Best Large Business, Best Medium Business, Best Small Business, Best Professional Services Business, Best Retailer Business, Best Restaurant Business, Best Business Innovation, Best Marketing Excellence, Best Young Entrepreneur of the Year and Best Businesswoman of the Year.

The judges will pick the winner of one or more of the above categories to qualify for the ‘Supreme Business of the Year Award.’

Megasons Hardware Limited and East Tamaki Health Care were the winners of the Supreme Business Award respectively in 2008 and 2009.

While the Best Exporter to India is open to all New Zealand registered businesses exporting a product or service to India, the other categories are for New Zealand based businesses owned, managed, operated or franchised by people of Indian origin.

Chad Wilkie, Convenor of the Judging panel said the Awards Scheme had given him and his fellow judges an insight into the Indian business community in New Zealand.

“A highly experienced member of our judging panel expresses the view that to have a successful Business Awards programme, there must be several good finalists in each category, and one excellent winner.

“On that test, the IBA have succeeded each year,” he said.

Masters of Ceremonies

Mark Jennings, Director, News & Current Affairs of TV 3 (Mediaworks Group), a sponsor of IBA 2010, said TV news presenter Alastair Wilkinson will be away overseas on an assignment but his colleague Carolyn Robinson will be a Master of Ceremonies along with Andrew Liell as announced earlier (Indian Newslink, October 15, 2010).

“We are happy to be involved with IBA for the second year as a sponsor. The Indian business community in New Zealand is making a significant contribution to the economy,” Mr Jennings said.

A Major Brand

Stamford Plaza General Manager Peter Gee said that he and his staff were looking forward to the Awards Night.

“IBA has become a major brand and we are happy to not only be the hosts of the Awards Night but also sponsor the Best Business Innovation Award. I understand that it would once again be a full house and we are gearing up to make it yet another memorable event.”

In response to response from a majority of guests who attended the IBA 2009, this year’s Awards Presentation Night would feature an ‘All Indian Menu.’

The entertainment segment would include Classical and Semi-Classical dances by Ratna Venkat and Bhuvana Kannan, Bollywood dances by V4U Entertainments Limited and a live band comprising Alex James, Jocel Alex, Hemant Thaker and Shivam Padayachi.

Our Sponsors & Awards

The National Bank of New Zealand (Title Sponsor)

Best Small Business and Supreme Business of the Year

East Tamaki Healthcare: Best Large Business

WAML Group & Teledata Informatics: Best Medium Business

Stamford Plaza Hotel: Best Business Innovation

Patton Limited: Best Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Millennium Group: Best Restaurant Business

Kalamazoo Group: Best Professional Services Business

Supreme Sikh Council: Best Retailer Business

Dream World New Zealand Limited: Best Exporter to India Business

Radio Tarana: Best Marketing Excellence

TV 3 (Media Works Ltd): Best Businesswoman of the Year

Our Panel of Judges

Chad Wilkie, Executive Director, Ignition Partner Limited (Convenor)

Adrian Dixon, Business Consultant

Chip Dawson, Managing Director, International Business Management Ltd

Dr Claire McGowan, Managing Director, Commercialisation Advisers Ltd

David Hawkins, Associate Professor, Unitec School of Design

Nevil Gibson, Editor-in-Chief, The National Business Review

Peter Bradley, Managing Director, Qatalyst BioConsulting

Ray Knight, Director, SPI Capital

Steve Corbett, Chief Executive, e-Centre Ltd, Massey University

Tony Bacon, Sector and Partner Manager, Vodafone NZ

Share this story

Related Stories

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement

Previous
Next

Advertisement