Priyanca Radhakrishnan and Vanushi Walters safe on Labour List

Michael Wood at 46 remains strong in Mt Roskill

Labour Party President Jill Day and Leader Chris Hipkins addressing the Media after releasing the Party’s Electoral List in Wellington on July 31, 2023 (Facebook Photo)

Venkat Raman
Auckland, July 31, 2023

The Labour Party’s List, with its ranking of candidates, released this Morning reveals two factors: that its favourite MPs cannot be risked with lower ranking if they are to be in the 55th Parliament after the General Election on October 14, 2023 and that some candidates will not make it to the House even if the Party does miraculously well.

One exception to the latter is that of Michael Wood, who has been pushed down to 46 in the List Ranking- he is sure to win the Mt Roskill electorate, partly because it is a Labour stronghold since its formation in 1999 and partly because of his own popularity.

However, Mr Wood is being mentioned as the ‘biggest upset’ in the Labour List, since has been pushed down the list from 30 in 2020 to 46 in the ensuing election.

The List was released at a media conference in Wellington by Party President and Leader, respectively Jill Day and Chris Hipkins.

The Opinion Polls

Although the Party has lost much of its steam in the Opinion Polls in recent weeks (after gaining significantly following the appointment of Chris Hipkins as the Leader on January 25, 2023), the current reading is that it would garner between 43 (1News-Verian Poll) and 46 (Newshub Reid Research) seats in the next Parliament. If the Greens and the Maori Party return 16 candidates, Labour would still have the chance of being in government for the third term but according to some, that is wishful thinking.

On the opposite side of the political spectrum, National and Act are gaining strength and speculation is also high that New Zealand First may return with a 5% threshold and upset the electoral applecart.

But as we have seen since the formation of the fifth Labour government in December 1999, opinion polls and opinions based on these polls can be misleading and the real test is on election day.

Back to the Labour List, the widespread media comment is that Mr Wood was pushed down further as a punishment for his failure to declare his interests in Auckland Airport as a shareholder while being a Cabinet Minister with Transport and Auckland Issues portfolios. Please read the related story here.

A few surprises

The Labour Party Moderation Committee which interviewed existing MPs and new candidates has sprung a few other surprises on the List. Among them is Youth and Conservation Minister Willow-Jean Prime, who has been promoted from his 18th position to 9th. New Plymouth MP Glen Bennett who is the Deputy Chairperson of the Economic Development Select Committee in the current Parliament, is Number 29, up from 59 in 2020.

Campaign Manager Hayden Munro told Indian Newslink those not assigned an electorate will be List Only Candidates. They include Grant Robertson, Ayesha Verrall, Willie Jackson, Andrew Little, David Parker and Naisi Chen.

“They include Ministers and sitting MPs but they have been ranked in order,” he said.

The Labour Party List
Following is the Labour Party List: 1. Chris Hipkins (Remutaka) 2. 2 Kelvin Davis (Te Tai Tokerau) 3. Carmel Sepuloni (Kelston) 4. Grant Robertson 5. Megan Woods (Wigram) 6. Jan Tinetti (Tauranga) 7. Ayesha Verrall 8. Willie Jackson 9. Willow-Jean Prime (Northland) 10. Damien O’Connor (West Coast-Tasman) 11. Adrian Rurawhe 12. Andrew Little 13. David Parker 14. Peeni Henare (Tāmaki Makaurau) 15. Priyanca Radhakrishnan (Maungakiekie) 16. Kieran McAnulty (Wairarapa) 17. Ginny Andersen (Hutt South) 18. Barbara Edmonds (Mana) 19. Jo Luxton (Rangitata) 20. Duncan Webb (Christchurch Central) 21. Rino Tirikatene (Te Tai Tonga) 22. Deborah Russell (New Lynn) 23. Rachel Brooking (Dunedin) 24. Jenny Salesa (Panmure-Ōtāhuhu) 25. Tangi Utikere (Palmerston North) 26. Camilla Belich (Epsom) 27. Tracey McLellan (Banks Peninsula) 28. Shanan Halbert (Northcote) 29. Glen Bennett (New Plymouth)  30. Vanushi Walters (Upper Harbour) 31. Georgie Dansey (Hamilton East) 32. Dan Rosewarne (Waimakariri) 33. Naisi Chen 34. Anahila Kanongata’a (Papakura) 35. Angela Roberts (Taranaki-King Country) 36. Tāmati Coffey (East Coast) 37. Ibrahim Omer (Wellington Central) 38. Neru Leavasa (Takanini) 39. Toni Boynton (Waiariki) 40. Anna Lorck (Tukituki) 41. George Hampton (North Shore) 42. Rachel Boyack (Nelson) 43. Angie Warren-Clark (Whangārei) 44. Liz Craig (Invercargill) 45. Michael Wood (Mt Roskill) 46. Terisa Ngobi (Ōtaki) 47. Helen White (Mt Albert) 48. Arena Williams (Manurewa) 49. Phil Twyford (Te Atatū) 50. Steph Lewis (Whanganui) 51. Sarah Pallett (Ilam) 52. Ingrid Leary (Taieri) 53. Lemauga Lydia Sosene (Māngere) 54. Parewhati Taikato (Bay of Plenty) 55. Estefania Muller-Pallarès (Whangaparāoa) 56. Fleur Fitzsimons (Rongotai) 57. Reuben Davidson (Christchurch East) 58. Nick Ruane 59. Fesaitu Solomone (Tāmaki) 60. Mark Hutchinson (Napier) 61. Nerissa Henry (Pakuranga) 62. Myra Williamson (Hamilton West) 63. Oscar Sims (Auckland Central) 64. Aladdin Al-Bustanji (Taupō) 65. Gwendoline Keel (Port Waikato) 66. Kharag Singh (Botany) 67. Emma Dewhirst (Kaikōura) 68. Zulfiqar Butt (Rangitīkei) 69. Ben Sandford (Rotorua) 70. Simon McCullum (Southland) 71. Guy Wishart (Kaipara ki Mahurangi) 72. Deborah Rhodes 73. Jamie Toko (Waikato) 74. Luke Jones (Selwyn) 75. Beryl Riley (Coromandel) 76. Ethan Reille (Waitaki)
Electorate only: Nanaia Mahuta (Hauraki-Waikato); Soraya Peke Mason (Te Tai Hauāuru); Greg O’Connor (Ōhāriu)

Share this story

Related Stories

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisement

Previous slide
Next slide

Advertisement

Previous slide
Next slide

Advertisement

Previous slide
Next slide

Advertisement

Previous slide
Next slide

Advertisement

Advertisement

Previous slide
Next slide

Advertisement

Previous slide
Next slide

Advertisement

Previous slide
Next slide

Advertisement